Relformaiké Dictionary:Roots/sivin

From Relformaiké Dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
sivin
sivin- (Core Base rootCategory:Roots) (Free morpheme) put out, extinguish, quench, turn off, switch out; erase (with a pencil or computer equipment); delete (on a computer); wipe (away), rub out, wash away, wash out, remove; erasure, deletion, wiping, removal, purge
Gloss: erase IPA: /sə.vɪn/sə, vɪn
Etymology: From Greek svíno (σβήνω). (Root creation influenced by sin.)
Morpheme length: 5 (I I N S V)iinsvMorpheme count: 1

Letter pattern: CVCVC • Syllables: 2 (si, vin)CV, CVC
Declension type no.: 1a (no stem changes)

Lexeme Noun (Inanimate) Masculine Feminine Neuter
Regular Singular sivine
Plural sivines
Verb Nominal forms Infinitive Imperative Cohortative Present Participle
(Continuative/
Progressive)
Present Participle
(Gerund)
Past Participle
Affirmative sivinar sivinait! fésivinait! sivinant sivinaine sivinaik
Negative nalsivinar nalsivinait! nalfésivinait! nalsivinant nalsivinaine nalsivinaik
Conjugation Present Simple Past Discontinuous Past Future Future in the Past Conditional/
Subjunctive
Simple Affirmative sivinat pésivinat plésivinat fésivinat péfésivinat sivinaid
Negative nalsivinat nalpésivinat nalplésivinat nalfésivinat nalpéfésivinat nalsivinaid
Continous Affirmative sivinant pésivinant plésivinant fésivinant péfésivinant sivinantaid
Negative nalsivinant nalpésivinant nalplésivinant nalfésivinant nalpéfésivinant nalsivinantaid
Prospective Affirmative sivinaijat pésivinaijat plésivinaijat fésivinaijat péfésivinaijat sivinaijataid
Negative nalsivinaijat nalpésivinaijat nalplésivinaijat nalfésivinaijat nalpéfésivinaijat nalsivinaijataid
Perfect Affirmative sivinavat pésivinavat plésivinavat fésivinavat péfésivinavat sivinavaid
Negative nalsivinavat nalpésivinavat nalplésivinavat nalfésivinavat nalpéfésivinavat nalsivinavaid
Perfect Continuous Affirmative sivinavant pésivinavant plésivinavant fésivinavant péfésivinavant sivinavantaid
Negative nalsivinavant nalpésivinavant nalplésivinavant nalfésivinavant nalpéfésivinavant nalsivinavantaid
Passive Simple Affirmative sivinaikat pésivinaikat plésivinaikat fésivinaikat péfésivinaikat sivinaikaid
Negative nalsivinaikat nalpésivinaikat nalplésivinaikat nalfésivinaikat nalpéfésivinaikat nalsivinaikaid
Passive Continous Affirmative sivinaikant pésivinaikant plésivinaikant fésivinaikant péfésivinaikant sivinaikantaid
Negative nalsivinaikant nalpésivinaikant nalplésivinaikant nalfésivinaikant nalpéfésivinaikant nalsivinaikantaid
Passive Prospective Affirmative sivinaikaijat pésivinaikaijat plésivinaikaijat fésivinaikaijat péfésivinaikaijat sivinaikaijataid
Negative nalsivinaikaijat nalpésivinaikaijat nalplésivinaikaijat nalfésivinaikaijat nalpéfésivinaikaijat nalsivinaikaijataid
Passive Perfect Affirmative sivinaikavat pésivinaikavat plésivinaikavat fésivinaikavat péfésivinaikavat sivinaikavaid
Negative nalsivinaikavat nalpésivinaikavat nalplésivinaikavat nalfésivinaikavat nalpéfésivinaikavat nalsivinaikavaid
Derived morphemes
Usage notes
See also ver (reversal), fir/firv (out), and weg (off a surface).
Added on: 2016-11-23, 10:52View semantic data
A

sivin