Relformaiké Dictionary:Morphemes

From Relformaiké Dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

This section of the Relformaiké Dictionary documents all morphemes featured in the constructed language of Relformaiké. Along with the rest of this Referata wiki, it is powered by Semantic MediaWiki.

Morphemes (or vókabtimes in Relformaiké) are the smallest units in a language; the study of morphemes is called morphology. As with English, Relformaiké morphemes are classified as either roots or affixes.

Save for the four verb tense markers (or preverbs), roots in Relformaiké end with one of 19 consonants (C) as detailed on the Grammar page. Standard roots cannot end with a vowel (reserved for the ending word class markers), nor with s (reserved as the plural marker). Double consonants are not allowed in base forms, à la Lojban's gismu, but are acceptable in compounds.

Examples of valid morpheme names:

  • b (be)
  • ad (at, to)
  • id (state/condition/quality)
  • lum (3rd person singular [3SG] – he/she/it/they)
  • don (give)
  • ineal (machine)
  • -e (neuter [N] – end marker)
  • -iz (turn [into]/become)
  • -íen (someone who...)
  • addez (tell — literally "say to someone")

Forms such as assis (double consonants; end marker of s) and no (vowel end marker) are illegal in Relformaiké. The tense markers of p(l)é-/fé-/péfé- are permitted, however.

All morpheme pages make use of their eponymous table, and are also served by the companion form. Before adding a root or affix below, please review the morpheme lexicon, and read the derivation and formation rules at Project:Grammar.

 

 

See also