Relformaide Dictionary:Roots/neul

From Hacked by Del.icio.us!
Jump to: navigation, search
neul- (Core Base rootCategory:Roots) (Free morpheme)
Meaning: knit
(Gloss: knit)
Etymology: From Finnish neuloa.

Morpheme length: 4 (E L N U)elnu elnu Category:Isogram morphemesMorpheme count: 1
Letter pattern: CVVC • IPA: /njuːl/njuːlSyllables: 1 (neul)

Default word class: Verb

Mutated forms (1d)

Before root with l as second or later letter: neuŕ • Before unaccented vowels: neul • Before all other morphemes: neul

Verb
Nominal forms
Infinitive
Active To do
Passive To be done
neular neulaidar
Negative Active Negative Passive
naŕneular naŕneulaidar
Perfect To have done
Passive Perfect To have been done
neulavar neulaidavar
Progressive Doing
Passive Progressive Being done
neulantar neulaidantar
Progressive Perfect To have been doing
Perfect Progressive Having done
neulantavar neulavantu
Continuative To be still doing
Passive Continuative To be still done
neulasantar neulaidasantar
Prospective About to do
Passive Prospective About to be done
neulaijar neulaidaijar
Potential Can do
Passive Potential Can be done
neuŕábilar neuŕaibilar
Frequentative Often doing
Dubitative Probably/maybe/might be doing
Proximal Almost doing
neuŕámelar neuŕeselar neulúpotar
Inchoative To start doing
Completive To do completely
Cessative To cease doing
neuŕaubilar neulaisómar neuŕaubelar
Volitive Wishing to do
Desiderative Wanting to do
Necessitative Needing to do
souŕneular vouŕneular bouŕneular
Imperative Do it!
Cohortative Let's do it!
Prohibitive Don't do it!
neulait! féneulait! naŕneulait!
Gerundive Things to be done
Supine For the purpose of doing
féneulaide, féneulaidi neulaurdar
Resultative Resulting from things done
Verbal Noun Doing
neulaine neulé
Participles
Present Past
neulant neulaid
Conjugation
Polarity Tense Mood
Present ...does
Recent Past ...recently did
Simple Past ...did
Discontinuous Past ...once did
Future ...will do
Future in the Past would do
Conditional/
Subjunctive ...could/would/should do; ...ought to do; ...that something do it
Simple
Affirmative neulat nupéneulat péneulat pléneulat féneulat péféneulat neulaik
Negative naŕneulat naŕnupéneulat naŕpéneulat naŕpléneulat naŕféneulat naŕpéféneulat naŕneulaik
Progressive
Affirmative neulant nupéneulant péneulant pléneulant féneulant péféneulant neulantaik
Negative naŕneulant naŕnupéneulant naŕpéneulant naŕpléneulant naŕféneulant naŕpéféneulant naŕneulantaik
Continuative
Affirmative neulasant nupéneulasant péneulasant pléneulasant féneulasant péféneulasant neulasantaik
Negative naŕneulasant naŕnupéneulasant naŕpéneulasant naŕpléneulasant naŕféneulasant naŕpéféneulasant naŕneulasantaik
Prospective
Affirmative neulaijat nupéneulaijat péneulaijat pléneulaijat féneulaijat péféneulaijat neulaijaik
Negative naŕneulaijat naŕnupéneulaijat naŕpéneulaijat naŕpléneulaijat naŕféneulaijat naŕpéféneulaijat naŕneulaijaik
Perfect
Affirmative neulavat nupéneulavat péneulavat pléneulavat féneulavat péféneulavat neulavaik
Negative naŕneulavat naŕnupéneulavat naŕpéneulavat naŕpléneulavat naŕféneulavat naŕpéféneulavat naŕneulavaik
Progressive Perfect
Affirmative neulantavat nupéneulantavat péneulantavat pléneulantavat féneulantavat péféneulantavat neulantavaik
Negative naŕneulantavat naŕnupéneulantavat naŕpéneulantavat naŕpléneulantavat naŕféneulantavat naŕpéféneulantavat naŕneulantavaik
Passive Simple
Affirmative neulaidat nupéneulaidat péneulaidat pléneulaidat féneulaidat péféneulaidat neulaidaik
Negative naŕneulaidat naŕnupéneulaidat naŕpéneulaidat naŕpléneulaidat naŕféneulaidat naŕpéféneulaidat naŕneulaidaik
Passive Progressive
Affirmative neulaidant nupéneulaidant péneulaidant pléneulaidant féneulaidant péféneulaidant neulaidantaik
Negative naŕneulaidant naŕnupéneulaidant naŕpéneulaidant naŕpléneulaidant naŕféneulaidant naŕpéféneulaidant naŕneulaidantaik
Passive Prospective
Affirmative neulaidaijat nupéneulaidaijat péneulaidaijat pléneulaidaijat féneulaidaijat péféneulaidaijat neulaidaijaik
Negative naŕneulaidaijat naŕnupéneulaidaijat naŕpéneulaidaijat naŕpléneulaidaijat naŕféneulaidaijat naŕpéféneulaidaijat naŕneulaidaijaik
Passive Perfect
Affirmative neulaidavat nupéneulaidavat péneulaidavat pléneulaidavat féneulaidavat péféneulaidavat neulaidavaik
Negative naŕneulaidavat naŕnupéneulaidavat naŕpéneulaidavat naŕpléneulaidavat naŕféneulaidavat naŕpéféneulaidavat naŕneulaidavaik
Morpheme family
Usage notes

See also kouz (sew), tíez (weave), and kroshey (crochet).

False friend of English new, or aubr in Relformaide.

Added on: 2017-11-03, 01:58View semantic data
A

neul