Relformaide Dictionary:Roots/lax

From Hacked by Del.icio.us!
Jump to: navigation, search
lax- (Core Base rootCategory:Roots) (Free morpheme)
Meaning: wide
(Gloss: wide)
Etymology: From Latin laxus.

Morpheme length: 3 (A L X)alx alx Category:Isogram morphemesMorpheme count: 1
Letter pattern: CVC • IPA: /læks/læksSyllables: 1 (lax)

Default word class: Adjective

Mutated forms (8a)
Before next...
a lax b laxoṛ ch lax d laxoṛ
e lax f lax g laxoṛ h lax
i lax j laxoṛ k lax l lax
m lax n lax o lax p lax
r lax s laxoṛ t lax u lax
v laxoṛ w lax y lax z laxoṛ
Lexeme
Adjective
Forms Nominal Comparative Superlative
Positive Singular laxi laxausmi laxausomi
Plural laxis laxausmis laxausomis
Negative Singular laxi laxeusmi laxeusomi
Plural laxis laxeusmis laxeusomis
Declension stems
Case
(Tuisèle)
Singular Plural
Grammatical
Nominative Subject of sentence in NOM-ACC languages
(NOM)
Absolutive Subject of intransitive verb/object of transitive verb in ERG-ABS languages
(ABS)
Accusative Object of sentence in NOM-ACC languages
(ACC)
Subject lax- lax-s
laxouz-
lax(öut/öur)-
Topic laxeun-(s)
Ergative Subject of sentence in ERG-ABS languages; Done by... (in passive-voice statements)
(ERG)
laxieb- laxieb-s
laxouzieb-
Appositive Subject of sentence describing a clause that follows it
(APP)
laxerij-(s)
Dative Indirect object (To...)
(DAT)
laxad-(s)
Locative In... (a place)/At...
(LOC)
laxad- laxouzad-
Partitive Part of.../Some...
(PART)
laxúnet-(s)
Vocative O...!/You...!
(VOC)
Familiar laxt-(s)
Formal laxust-(s)
Relational
Genitive Of.../...'s; indicates inalienable ownership
(GEN)
laxoz- laxoz-s
laxöutoz-
Possessive Of.../...'s; indicates alienable ownership
(POSS)
laxorz- laxorz-s
laxöutorz-
Proprietive With.../Having...; Owning...
(PROP)
laxten-
laxoṛzol-
laxouśten-
laxouzzol-
Ornative Provided/furnished/equipped with...
(ORN)
laxabuam- laxouzabuam-
Associative
Instrumental/Vialis With (the help of).../Through.../Via.../By (means of)...
(INSTR/VIA)
laxemek- laxouzemek-
Utilitative Using...
(UTL)
laxútil- laxouzútil-
Utilitive For (the purpose of)...
(UTIL)
laxaurd- laxouzaurd-
Benefactive For (the sake of).../Dedicated to...
(BEN)
laxómist- laxouzómist-
Comitative With... (in accompaniment)
(COM)
laxaseb- laxöutaseb-
Conjunctive With... (as part of a group)
(CNJ)
laxauvek- laxouzauvek-
Causal Because of.../Thanks to...
(CSL)
laxẽrgim- laxouzẽrgim-
Spatial
Originative From...
(OGN)
laxesil- laxöutésil-
Terminative Until... (time)/Ending up at... (spatial)
(TERM)
laxósot-
laxäffim-
laxöutósot-
laxouzäffim-
Allative Towards...
(ALL)
laxaup- laxouzaup-
Lative Going towards.../Approaching...
(LAT)
laxäuvv- laxouzäuvv-
Apudessive Near.../Next to.../Close to.../By...
(APUD)
laxproxim- laxouśproxim-
Adessive On (the surface of)...
(ADE)
laxíak- laxouzíak-
Altessive Above...
(ALT)
laxault- laxouzault-
Superessive Atop.../On top of...
(SUPE)
laxauload- laxouzauload-
Perlative Through...
(PERL)
laxtranz- laxouśtranz-
Inessive In... (an object)
(INE)
laxint- laxouzint-
Illative Into...
(ILL)
laxintaup- laxouzintaup-
Exessive Outside...
(EXE)
laxtug- laxouśtúg-
Ablative Heading outside...
(ABL)
laxtúgaup- laxouśtúgaup-
Elative Going away from.../Leaving...
(ELA)
laxtüvv- laxouśtüvv-
Delative Off (the surface of)...
(DEL)
laxweg- laxouzweg-
Subessive Below...
(SUBE)
laxúlem- laxouzúlem-
Chronological
Immediate ...first of all
(IMD)
laxoantem- laxouzoantem-
Precursive Before.../Prior to...
(PCV)
laxprev- laxouśprev-
Postcursive After...
(POS)
laxáprev- laxouzáprev-
Qualitative
Abessive Without...
(ABE)
laxond- laxouzond-
Privative Removing.../Taking away...
(PRIV)
laxeriv- laxouzeriv-
Exceptive Except (for).../But...
(EXC)
laxmoin- laxouśmoin-
Inclusive And.../Plus.../As well.../Including...
(INCL)
laxnend-
laxausin-
laxouśnend-
laxöutausin-
Distributive Per (each).../By the...
(DIST)
laxaiv- laxouzaiv-
Exclusive Exclusive to.../...-only
(EXCL)
laxoṛseul- laxouśseul-
Quantitative
Propositive For.../In support of.../Pro-...
(PRO)
laxaubog- laxouzaubog-
Oppositional Against.../Anti-...
(OPP/ANTI)
laxopon- laxouzopon-
Aversive/Evitative Avoiding.../For fear of.../Lest...
(AVE/EVIT)
laxévit- laxouzévit-
Contrastive Instead of...
(CRS)
laxpótal- laxouśpótal-
Transpositive On behalf of.../Serving...
(TSP)
laxuslen- laxöutúslen-
Concessive Despite.../In spite of...
(CNC)
laxmólen- laxouśmólen-
Considerative According to...
(CSD)
laxomil- laxouzomil-
Essive As a(n)...
(ESS)
laxnand- laxouśnand-
Translative Turning into.../Changing into...
(TRSL)
laxiz- laxöutiz-
Compositive Made of.../Made from...
(CPS)
laxesit- laxöutésit-
Semblative/Formal Like.../Resembling...
(SEMBL/FORM)
laxoid- laxouzoid-
Similative Acting like...
(SIMIL)
laxausik- laxöutausik-
Identical Equal to...
(IDT)
laxaibem- laxouzaibem-
Comparative/Equative ...than.../...as...
(CMPR/EQU)
laxoṛkuam- laxouśkuam-
Referential About.../Concerning...
(REF)
laxprin- laxouśprin-
Note: Not all case endings may apply to this root. As such, some or most forms shown above may be hypothetical.
Verb
Nominal forms
Infinitive
Active To do
Passive To be done
laxar
Negative Active Negative Passive
nallaxar
Perfect To have done
Passive Perfect To have been done
laxavar
Progressive Doing
Passive Progressive Being done
laxantar
Progressive Perfect To have been doing
Perfect Progressive Having done
laxantavar laxavantu
Continuative To be still doing
Passive Continuative To be still done
laxasantar
Prospective About to do
Passive Prospective About to be done
laxaijar
Potential Can do
Passive Potential Can be done
laxábilar
Frequentative Often doing
Dubitative Probably/maybe/might be doing
Proximal Almost doing
laxámelar laxeselar laxúpotar
Inchoative To start doing
Completive To do completely
Cessative To cease doing
laxaubilar laxaisómar laxaubelar
Volitive Wishing to do
Desiderative Wanting to do
Necessitative Needing to do
soullaxar voullaxar boullaxar
Imperative Do it!
Cohortative Let's do it!
Prohibitive Don't do it!
laxait! félaxait! nallaxait!
Gerundive Things to be done
Supine For the purpose of doing
laxaurdar
Resultative Resulting from things done
Verbal Noun Doing
laxaine laxé
Participles
Present Past
laxant laxaid
Conjugation
Polarity Tense Mood
Present ...does
Recent Past ...recently did
Simple Past ...did
Discontinuous Past ...once did
Future ...will do
Future in the Past would do
Conditional/
Subjunctive ...could/would/should do; ...ought to do; ...that something do it
Simple
Affirmative laxat nupélaxat pélaxat plélaxat félaxat péfélaxat laxaik
Negative nallaxat naŕnupélaxat naŕpélaxat naŕplélaxat naŕfélaxat naŕpéfélaxat nallaxaik
Progressive
Affirmative laxant nupélaxant pélaxant plélaxant félaxant péfélaxant laxantaik
Negative nallaxant naŕnupélaxant naŕpélaxant naŕplélaxant naŕfélaxant naŕpéfélaxant nallaxantaik
Continuative
Affirmative laxasant nupélaxasant pélaxasant plélaxasant félaxasant péfélaxasant laxasantaik
Negative nallaxasant naŕnupélaxasant naŕpélaxasant naŕplélaxasant naŕfélaxasant naŕpéfélaxasant nallaxasantaik
Prospective
Affirmative laxaijat nupélaxaijat pélaxaijat plélaxaijat félaxaijat péfélaxaijat laxaijaik
Negative nallaxaijat naŕnupélaxaijat naŕpélaxaijat naŕplélaxaijat naŕfélaxaijat naŕpéfélaxaijat nallaxaijaik
Perfect
Affirmative laxavat nupélaxavat pélaxavat plélaxavat félaxavat péfélaxavat laxavaik
Negative nallaxavat naŕnupélaxavat naŕpélaxavat naŕplélaxavat naŕfélaxavat naŕpéfélaxavat nallaxavaik
Progressive Perfect
Affirmative laxantavat nupélaxantavat pélaxantavat plélaxantavat félaxantavat péfélaxantavat laxantavaik
Negative nallaxantavat naŕnupélaxantavat naŕpélaxantavat naŕplélaxantavat naŕfélaxantavat naŕpéfélaxantavat nallaxantavaik
Morpheme family
Usage notes

Antonym: verlax (narrow).

Added on: 2016-11-06, 05:51View semantic data
A

lax