Relformaide Dictionary:Roots/lénuv

From Hacked by Del.icio.us!
Jump to: navigation, search
lénuv- (Core Base rootCategory:Roots) (Free morpheme)
Meaning: lie down, lay down, recline; go to bed (Informal), go to sleep (Informal)
(Gloss: lie_down, lay_down, recline)
Etymology: From Macedonian légnuva (легнува).

Morpheme length: 5 (E L N U V)elnuv elnuv Category:Isogram morphemesMorpheme count: 1
Letter pattern: CVCVC • IPA: /leɪ.nuv/leɪ, nuvSyllables: 2 (le, nuv)CV, CVC

Default word class: Verb

Mutated forms (6a)
Before next...
a lénuv b lénuɓ ch lénuƒ d lénuɖ
e lénuv f lénuƒ g lénuɠ h lénuv
i lénuv j lénuʝ k lénuӄ l lénuv
m lénuv n lénuv o lénuv p lénuþ
r lénuv s lénuƒ t lénuƒ u lénuv
v lénuv w lénuv y lénuv z lénuƒ
Before inz lénúv
Verb
Nominal forms
Infinitive
Active To do
Passive To be done
lénuvar lénuvaidar
Negative Active Negative Passive
nallénuvar nallénuvaidar
Perfect To have done
Passive Perfect To have been done
lénuvāvar lénuvaidavar
Progressive Doing
Passive Progressive Being done
lénuvantar lénuvaidantar
Progressive Perfect To have been doing
Perfect Progressive Having done
lénuvantavar lénuvāvantu
Continuative To be still doing
Passive Continuative To be still done
lénuvasantar lénuvaidasantar
Prospective About to do
Passive Prospective About to be done
lénuvaijar lénuvaidaijar
Potential Can do
Passive Potential Can be done
lénuvábilar lénuvaibilar
Frequentative Often doing
Dubitative Probably/maybe/might be doing
Proximal Almost doing
lénuvámelar lénuveselar lénuvúpotar
Inchoative To start doing
Completive To do completely
Cessative To cease doing
lénuvaubilar lénuvaisómar lénuvaubelar
Volitive Wishing to do
Desiderative Wanting to do
Necessitative Needing to do
soullénuvar voullénuvar boullénuvar
Imperative Do it!
Cohortative Let's do it!
Prohibitive Don't do it!
lénuvait! félénuvait! nallénuvait!
Gerundive Things to be done
Supine For the purpose of doing
félénuvaide, félénuvaidi lénuvaurdar
Resultative Resulting from things done
Verbal Noun Doing
lénuvaine lénuvé
Participles
Present Past
lénuvant lénuvaid
Conjugation
Polarity Tense Mood
Present ...does
Recent Past ...recently did
Simple Past ...did
Discontinuous Past ...once did
Future ...will do
Future in the Past would do
Conditional/
Subjunctive ...could/would/should do; ...ought to do; ...that something do it
Simple
Affirmative lénuvat nupélénuvat pélénuvat plélénuvat félénuvat péfélénuvat lénuvaik
Negative nallénuvat naŕnupélénuvat naŕpélénuvat naŕplélénuvat naŕfélénuvat naŕpéfélénuvat nallénuvaik
Progressive
Affirmative lénuvant nupélénuvant pélénuvant plélénuvant félénuvant péfélénuvant lénuvantaik
Negative nallénuvant naŕnupélénuvant naŕpélénuvant naŕplélénuvant naŕfélénuvant naŕpéfélénuvant nallénuvantaik
Continuative
Affirmative lénuvasant nupélénuvasant pélénuvasant plélénuvasant félénuvasant péfélénuvasant lénuvasantaik
Negative nallénuvasant naŕnupélénuvasant naŕpélénuvasant naŕplélénuvasant naŕfélénuvasant naŕpéfélénuvasant nallénuvasantaik
Prospective
Affirmative lénuvaijat nupélénuvaijat pélénuvaijat plélénuvaijat félénuvaijat péfélénuvaijat lénuvaijaik
Negative nallénuvaijat naŕnupélénuvaijat naŕpélénuvaijat naŕplélénuvaijat naŕfélénuvaijat naŕpéfélénuvaijat nallénuvaijaik
Perfect
Affirmative lénuvāvat nupélénuvāvat pélénuvāvat plélénuvāvat félénuvāvat péfélénuvāvat lénuvāvaik
Negative nallénuvāvat naŕnupélénuvāvat naŕpélénuvāvat naŕplélénuvāvat naŕfélénuvāvat naŕpéfélénuvāvat nallénuvāvaik
Progressive Perfect
Affirmative lénuvantavat nupélénuvantavat pélénuvantavat plélénuvantavat félénuvantavat péfélénuvantavat lénuvantavaik
Negative nallénuvantavat naŕnupélénuvantavat naŕpélénuvantavat naŕplélénuvantavat naŕfélénuvantavat naŕpéfélénuvantavat nallénuvantavaik
Passive Simple
Affirmative lénuvaidat nupélénuvaidat pélénuvaidat plélénuvaidat félénuvaidat péfélénuvaidat lénuvaidaik
Negative nallénuvaidat naŕnupélénuvaidat naŕpélénuvaidat naŕplélénuvaidat naŕfélénuvaidat naŕpéfélénuvaidat nallénuvaidaik
Passive Progressive
Affirmative lénuvaidant nupélénuvaidant pélénuvaidant plélénuvaidant félénuvaidant péfélénuvaidant lénuvaidantaik
Negative nallénuvaidant naŕnupélénuvaidant naŕpélénuvaidant naŕplélénuvaidant naŕfélénuvaidant naŕpéfélénuvaidant nallénuvaidantaik
Passive Prospective
Affirmative lénuvaidaijat nupélénuvaidaijat pélénuvaidaijat plélénuvaidaijat félénuvaidaijat péfélénuvaidaijat lénuvaidaijaik
Negative nallénuvaidaijat naŕnupélénuvaidaijat naŕpélénuvaidaijat naŕplélénuvaidaijat naŕfélénuvaidaijat naŕpéfélénuvaidaijat nallénuvaidaijaik
Passive Perfect
Affirmative lénuvaidavat nupélénuvaidavat pélénuvaidavat plélénuvaidavat félénuvaidavat péfélénuvaidavat lénuvaidavaik
Negative nallénuvaidavat naŕnupélénuvaidavat naŕpélénuvaidavat naŕplélénuvaidavat naŕfélénuvaidavat naŕpéfélénuvaidavat nallénuvaidavaik
Morpheme family
None
Usage notes

See also íak (on a surface) and doarm (sleep).

Added on: 2018-07-03, 02:07View semantic data
A

lenuv