Relformaide Dictionary:Roots/kuib

From Hacked by Del.icio.us!
Jump to: navigation, search
kuib- (Core Base rootCategory:Roots) (Free morpheme)
Meaning: steal, rob; theft, burglary, robbery
(Gloss: steal, rob)
Etymology: From Tumbuka kwiba.

Morpheme length: 4 (B I K U)biku biku Category:Isogram morphemesMorpheme count: 1
Letter pattern: CVVC • IPA: /kwɪb/kwɪbSyllables: 1 (kuib)

Default word class: Verb

Mutated forms (7a)
Before next...
a kuib b kuib ch kuib d kuib
e kuib f kuib g kuiboṛ h kuib
i kuib j kuib k kuib l kuib
m kuib n kuib o kuib p kuib
r kuib s kuib t kuib u kuib
v kuib w kuib y kuib z kuib
Lexeme
Noun (Inanimate)
Category ♂ Masculine ♀ Feminine ⚲ Neuter
Regular
Singular kuibé
Plural kuibés
Articulated
Definite Singular kuiblé
Plural kuiblés
Indefinite Singular kuiblé
Plural kuiblés
Size
Diminutive Singular kuibète
Plural kuibètes
Medial Singular kuibeade
Plural kuibeades
Augmentative Singular kuibarde
Plural kuibardes
Declension stems
Case
(Tuisèle)
Singular Plural
Grammatical
Nominative Subject of sentence in NOM-ACC languages
(NOM)
Absolutive Subject of intransitive verb/object of transitive verb in ERG-ABS languages
(ABS)
Accusative Object of sentence in NOM-ACC languages
(ACC)
Subject kuib- kuib-s
kuibuez-
kuib(üet/üer)-
Topic kuibeun-(s)
Ergative Subject of sentence in ERG-ABS languages; Done by... (in passive-voice statements)
(ERG)
kuibieb- kuibieb-s
kuibuezieb-
Appositive Subject of sentence describing a clause that follows it
(APP)
kuiberij-(s)
Dative Indirect object (To...)
(DAT)
kuibad-(s)
Locative In... (a place)/At...
(LOC)
kuibad- kuibuezad-
Partitive Part of.../Some...
(PART)
kuibúnet-(s)
Vocative O...!/You...!
(VOC)
Familiar kuibt-(s)
Formal kuibust-(s)
Relational
Genitive Of.../...'s; indicates inalienable ownership
(GEN)
kuiboz- kuiboz-s
kuibüetoz-
Possessive Of.../...'s; indicates alienable ownership
(POSS)
kuiborz- kuiborz-s
kuibüetorz-
Proprietive With.../Having...; Owning...
(PROP)
kuibten-
kuibzol-
kuibueśten-
kuibuezzol-
Ornative Provided/furnished/equipped with...
(ORN)
kuibabuam- kuibuezabuam-
Associative
Instrumental/Vialis With (the help of).../Through.../Via.../By (means of)...
(INSTR/VIA)
kuibemek- kuibuezemek-
Utilitative Using...
(UTL)
kuibútil- kuibuezútil-
Utilitive For (the purpose of)...
(UTIL)
kuibaurd- kuibuezaurd-
Benefactive For (the sake of).../Dedicated to...
(BEN)
kuibómist- kuibuezómist-
Comitative With... (in accompaniment)
(COM)
kuibaseb- kuibüetaseb-
Conjunctive With... (as part of a group)
(CNJ)
kuibauvek- kuibuezauvek-
Causal Because of.../Thanks to...
(CSL)
kuibẽrgim- kuibuezẽrgim-
Spatial
Originative From...
(OGN)
kuibesil- kuibüetésil-
Terminative Until... (time)/Ending up at... (spatial)
(TERM)
kuibósot-
kuibäffim-
kuibüetósot-
kuibuezäffim-
Allative Towards...
(ALL)
kuibaup- kuibuezaup-
Lative Going towards.../Approaching...
(LAT)
kuibäuvv- kuibuezäuvv-
Apudessive Near.../Next to.../Close to.../By...
(APUD)
kuibproxim- kuibueśproxim-
Adessive On (the surface of)...
(ADE)
kuibíak- kuibuezíak-
Altessive Above...
(ALT)
kuibault- kuibuezault-
Superessive Atop.../On top of...
(SUPE)
kuibauload- kuibuezauload-
Perlative Through...
(PERL)
kuibtranz- kuibueśtranz-
Inessive In... (an object)
(INE)
kuibint- kuibuezint-
Illative Into...
(ILL)
kuibintaup- kuibuezintaup-
Exessive Outside...
(EXE)
kuibtug- kuibueśtúg-
Ablative Heading outside...
(ABL)
kuibtúgaup- kuibueśtúgaup-
Elative Going away from.../Leaving...
(ELA)
kuibtüvv- kuibueśtüvv-
Delative Off (the surface of)...
(DEL)
kuibweg- kuibuezweg-
Subessive Below...
(SUBE)
kuibúlem- kuibuezúlem-
Chronological
Immediate ...first of all
(IMD)
kuiboantem- kuibuezoantem-
Precursive Before.../Prior to...
(PCV)
kuibprev- kuibueśprev-
Postcursive After...
(POS)
kuibáprev- kuibuezáprev-
Temporal During...
(TEMP)
kuibwob- kuibuezwob-
Limitative By (the time of)...
(LMT)
kuibmaurad- kuibueśmaurad-
Qualitative
Abessive Without...
(ABE)
kuibond- kuibuezond-
Privative Removing.../Taking away...
(PRIV)
kuiberiv- kuibuezeriv-
Exceptive Except (for).../But...
(EXC)
kuibmoin- kuibueśmoin-
Inclusive And.../Plus.../As well.../Including...
(INCL)
kuibnend-
kuibausin-
kuibueśnend-
kuibüetausin-
Distributive Per (each).../By the...
(DIST)
kuibaiv- kuibuezaiv-
Exclusive Exclusive to.../...-only
(EXCL)
kuibseul- kuibueśseul-
Quantitative
Propositive For.../In support of.../Pro-...
(PRO)
kuibaubog- kuibuezaubog-
Oppositional Against.../Anti-...
(OPP/ANTI)
kuibopon- kuibuezopon-
Aversive/Evitative Avoiding.../For fear of.../Lest...
(AVE/EVIT)
kuibévit- kuibuezévit-
Contrastive Instead of...
(CRS)
kuibpótal- kuibueśpótal-
Transpositive On behalf of.../Serving...
(TSP)
kuibuslen- kuibüetúslen-
Concessive Despite.../In spite of...
(CNC)
kuibmólen- kuibueśmólen-
Considerative According to...
(CSD)
kuibomil- kuibuezomil-
Essive As a(n)...
(ESS)
kuibnand- kuibueśnand-
Translative Turning into.../Changing into...
(TRSL)
kuibiz- kuibüetiz-
Compositive Made of.../Made from...
(CPS)
kuibesit- kuibüetésit-
Semblative/Formal Like.../Resembling...
(SEMBL/FORM)
kuiboid- kuibuezoid-
Similative Acting like...
(SIMIL)
kuibausik- kuibüetausik-
Identical Equal to...
(IDT)
kuibaibem- kuibuezaibem-
Comparative/Equative ...than.../...as...
(CMPR/EQU)
kuibkuam- kuibueśkuam-
Referential About.../Concerning...
(REF)
kuibprin- kuibueśprin-
Note: Not all case endings may apply to this root. As such, some or most forms shown above may be hypothetical.
Verb
Nominal forms
Infinitive
Active To do
Passive To be done
kuibar kuibaidar
Negative Active Negative Passive
naŕkuibar naŕkuibaidar
Perfect To have done
Passive Perfect To have been done
kuibavar kuibaidavar
Progressive Doing
Passive Progressive Being done
kuibantar kuibaidantar
Progressive Perfect To have been doing
Perfect Progressive Having done
kuibantavar kuibavantu
Continuative To be still doing
Passive Continuative To be still done
kuibasantar kuibaidasantar
Prospective About to do
Passive Prospective About to be done
kuibaijar kuibaidaijar
Potential Can do
Passive Potential Can be done
kuibábilar kuibaibilar
Frequentative Often doing
Dubitative Probably/maybe/might be doing
Proximal Almost doing
kuibámelar kuibeselar kuibúpotar
Inchoative To start doing
Completive To do completely
Cessative To cease doing
kuibaubilar kuibaisómar kuibaubelar
Volitive Wishing to do
Desiderative Wanting to do
Necessitative Needing to do
soulkuibar voulkuibar boulkuibar
Imperative Do it!
Cohortative Let's do it!
Prohibitive Don't do it!
kuibait! fékuibait! naŕkuibait!
Gerundive Things to be done
Supine For the purpose of doing
fékuibaide, fékuibaidi kuibaurdar
Resultative Resulting from things done
Verbal Noun Doing
kuibaine kuibé
Participles
Present Past
kuibant kuibaid
Conjugation
Polarity Tense Mood
Present ...does
Recent Past ...recently did
Simple Past ...did
Discontinuous Past ...once did
Future ...will do
Future in the Past would do
Conditional/
Subjunctive ...could/would/should do; ...ought to do; ...that something do it
Simple
Affirmative kuibat nupékuibat pékuibat plékuibat fékuibat péfékuibat kuibaik
Negative naŕkuibat naŕnupékuibat naŕpékuibat naŕplékuibat naŕfékuibat naŕpéfékuibat naŕkuibaik
Progressive
Affirmative kuibant nupékuibant pékuibant plékuibant fékuibant péfékuibant kuibantaik
Negative naŕkuibant naŕnupékuibant naŕpékuibant naŕplékuibant naŕfékuibant naŕpéfékuibant naŕkuibantaik
Continuative
Affirmative kuibasant nupékuibasant pékuibasant plékuibasant fékuibasant péfékuibasant kuibasantaik
Negative naŕkuibasant naŕnupékuibasant naŕpékuibasant naŕplékuibasant naŕfékuibasant naŕpéfékuibasant naŕkuibasantaik
Prospective
Affirmative kuibaijat nupékuibaijat pékuibaijat plékuibaijat fékuibaijat péfékuibaijat kuibaijaik
Negative naŕkuibaijat naŕnupékuibaijat naŕpékuibaijat naŕplékuibaijat naŕfékuibaijat naŕpéfékuibaijat naŕkuibaijaik
Perfect
Affirmative kuibavat nupékuibavat pékuibavat plékuibavat fékuibavat péfékuibavat kuibavaik
Negative naŕkuibavat naŕnupékuibavat naŕpékuibavat naŕplékuibavat naŕfékuibavat naŕpéfékuibavat naŕkuibavaik
Progressive Perfect
Affirmative kuibantavat nupékuibantavat pékuibantavat plékuibantavat fékuibantavat péfékuibantavat kuibantavaik
Negative naŕkuibantavat naŕnupékuibantavat naŕpékuibantavat naŕplékuibantavat naŕfékuibantavat naŕpéfékuibantavat naŕkuibantavaik
Passive Simple
Affirmative kuibaidat nupékuibaidat pékuibaidat plékuibaidat fékuibaidat péfékuibaidat kuibaidaik
Negative naŕkuibaidat naŕnupékuibaidat naŕpékuibaidat naŕplékuibaidat naŕfékuibaidat naŕpéfékuibaidat naŕkuibaidaik
Passive Progressive
Affirmative kuibaidant nupékuibaidant pékuibaidant plékuibaidant fékuibaidant péfékuibaidant kuibaidantaik
Negative naŕkuibaidant naŕnupékuibaidant naŕpékuibaidant naŕplékuibaidant naŕfékuibaidant naŕpéfékuibaidant naŕkuibaidantaik
Passive Prospective
Affirmative kuibaidaijat nupékuibaidaijat pékuibaidaijat plékuibaidaijat fékuibaidaijat péfékuibaidaijat kuibaidaijaik
Negative naŕkuibaidaijat naŕnupékuibaidaijat naŕpékuibaidaijat naŕplékuibaidaijat naŕfékuibaidaijat naŕpéfékuibaidaijat naŕkuibaidaijaik
Passive Perfect
Affirmative kuibaidavat nupékuibaidavat pékuibaidavat plékuibaidavat fékuibaidavat péfékuibaidavat kuibaidavaik
Negative naŕkuibaidavat naŕnupékuibaidavat naŕpékuibaidavat naŕplékuibaidavat naŕfékuibaidavat naŕpéfékuibaidavat naŕkuibaidavaik
Morpheme family
Usage notes

See also prend (take) and shoub (catch).

Derived terms: kuibíen (thief), kuibámelíen (kleptomaniac).

Added on: 2017-02-25, 07:42View semantic data
A

kuib