Relformaide Dictionary:Roots/báler

From Hacked by Del.icio.us!
Jump to: navigation, search
báler- (Core Base rootCategory:Roots) (Free morpheme)
Meaning: ballet (v/n)
(Gloss: ballet)
Etymology: After English ballet/ballerina and French ballet/ballerine.

Morpheme length: 5 (A B E L R)abelr abelr Category:Isogram morphemesMorpheme count: 1
Letter pattern: CVCVC • IPA: /baː.lɛɹ/baː, lɛɹSyllables: 2 (ba, ler)CV, CVC

Default word class: Verb

Mutated forms (2i i)

Before -e termison: bálèr • Before ạr/er/ir/or/ur: bálerṣ • Before inz: bálér • Before all other morphemes: báler

Lexeme
Noun (Inanimate)
Category ♂ Masculine ♀ Feminine ⚲ Neuter
Regular
Singular bálère
Plural bálères
Articulated
Definite Singular bálerlé
Plural bálerlés
Indefinite Singular bálerlé
Plural bálerlés
Size
Diminutive Singular bálerète
Plural bálerètes
Medial Singular bálereade
Plural bálereades
Augmentative Singular bálerarde
Plural bálerardes
Adjective
Forms Nominal Comparative Superlative
Absolute Singular báleri
Plural báleris
Declension stems
Case
(Tuisèle)
Singular Plural
Grammatical
Nominative Subject of sentence in NOM-ACC languages
(NOM)
Absolutive Subject of intransitive verb/object of transitive verb in ERG-ABS languages
(ABS)
Accusative Object of sentence in NOM-ACC languages
(ACC)
Subject báler- báler-s
bálerouz-
báler(öut/öur)-
Topic bálereun-(s)
Ergative Subject of sentence in ERG-ABS languages; Done by... (in passive-voice statements)
(ERG)
bálerieb- bálerieb-s
bálerouzieb-
Appositive Subject of sentence describing a clause that follows it
(APP)
bálerṣerij-(s)
Dative Indirect object (To...)
(DAT)
bálerad-(s)
Locative In... (a place)/At...
(LOC)
bálerad- bálerouzad-
Partitive Part of.../Some...
(PART)
bálerúnet-(s)
Vocative O...!/You...!
(VOC)
Familiar bálert-(s)
Formal bálerust-(s)
Relational
Genitive Of.../...'s; indicates inalienable ownership
(GEN)
báleroz- báleroz-s
báleröutoz-
Possessive Of.../...'s; indicates alienable ownership
(POSS)
bálerorz- bálerorz-s
báleröutorz-
Proprietive With.../Having...; Owning...
(PROP)
bálerten-
bálerzol-
bálerouśten-
bálerouzzol-
Ornative Provided/furnished/equipped with...
(ORN)
bálerabuam- bálerouzabuam-
Associative
Instrumental/Vialis With (the help of).../Through.../Via.../By (means of)...
(INSTR/VIA)
báleremek- bálerouzemek-
Utilitative Using...
(UTL)
bálerútil- bálerouzútil-
Utilitive For (the purpose of)...
(UTIL)
báleraurd- bálerouzaurd-
Benefactive For (the sake of).../Dedicated to...
(BEN)
bálerómist- bálerouzómist-
Comitative With... (in accompaniment)
(COM)
báleraseb- báleröutaseb-
Conjunctive With... (as part of a group)
(CNJ)
bálerauvek- bálerouzauvek-
Causal Because of.../Thanks to...
(CSL)
bálerṣẽrgim- bálerouzẽrgim-
Spatial
Originative From...
(OGN)
báleresil- báleröutésil-
Terminative Until... (time)/Ending up at... (spatial)
(TERM)
bálerósot-
báleräffim-
báleröutósot-
bálerouzäffim-
Allative Towards...
(ALL)
báleraup- bálerouzaup-
Lative Going towards.../Approaching...
(LAT)
báleräuvv- bálerouzäuvv-
Apudessive Near.../Next to.../Close to.../By...
(APUD)
bálerproxim- bálerouśproxim-
Adessive On (the surface of)...
(ADE)
báleríak- bálerouzíak-
Altessive Above...
(ALT)
bálerault- bálerouzault-
Superessive Atop.../On top of...
(SUPE)
bálerauload- bálerouzauload-
Perlative Through...
(PERL)
bálertranz- bálerouśtranz-
Inessive In... (an object)
(INE)
bálerint- bálerouzint-
Illative Into...
(ILL)
bálerintaup- bálerouzintaup-
Exessive Outside...
(EXE)
bálertug- bálerouśtúg-
Ablative Heading outside...
(ABL)
bálertúgaup- bálerouśtúgaup-
Elative Going away from.../Leaving...
(ELA)
bálertüvv- bálerouśtüvv-
Delative Off (the surface of)...
(DEL)
bálerweg- bálerouzweg-
Subessive Below...
(SUBE)
bálerúlem- bálerouzúlem-
Chronological
Immediate ...first of all
(IMD)
báleroantem- bálerouzoantem-
Precursive Before.../Prior to...
(PCV)
bálerprev- bálerouśprev-
Postcursive After...
(POS)
báleráprev- bálerouzáprev-
Temporal During...
(TEMP)
bálerwob- bálerouzwob-
Limitative By (the time of)...
(LMT)
bálermaurad- bálerouśmaurad-
Qualitative
Abessive Without...
(ABE)
bálerond- bálerouzond-
Privative Removing.../Taking away...
(PRIV)
bálerṣeriv- bálerouzeriv-
Exceptive Except (for).../But...
(EXC)
bálermoin- bálerouśmoin-
Inclusive And.../Plus.../As well.../Including...
(INCL)
bálernend-
bálerausin-
bálerouśnend-
báleröutausin-
Distributive Per (each).../By the...
(DIST)
báleraiv- bálerouzaiv-
Exclusive Exclusive to.../...-only
(EXCL)
bálerseul- bálerouśseul-
Quantitative
Propositive For.../In support of.../Pro-...
(PRO)
báleraubog- bálerouzaubog-
Oppositional Against.../Anti-...
(OPP/ANTI)
báleropon- bálerouzopon-
Aversive/Evitative Avoiding.../For fear of.../Lest...
(AVE/EVIT)
bálerévit- bálerouzévit-
Contrastive Instead of...
(CRS)
bálerpótal- bálerouśpótal-
Transpositive On behalf of.../Serving...
(TSP)
báleruslen- báleröutúslen-
Concessive Despite.../In spite of...
(CNC)
bálermólen- bálerouśmólen-
Considerative According to...
(CSD)
báleromil- bálerouzomil-
Essive As a(n)...
(ESS)
bálernand- bálerouśnand-
Translative Turning into.../Changing into...
(TRSL)
báleriz- báleröutiz-
Compositive Made of.../Made from...
(CPS)
báleresit- báleröutésit-
Semblative/Formal Like.../Resembling...
(SEMBL/FORM)
báleroid- bálerouzoid-
Similative Acting like...
(SIMIL)
bálerausik- báleröutausik-
Identical Equal to...
(IDT)
báleraibem- bálerouzaibem-
Comparative/Equative ...than.../...as...
(CMPR/EQU)
bálerkuam- bálerouśkuam-
Referential About.../Concerning...
(REF)
bálerprin- bálerouśprin-
Note: Not all case endings may apply to this root. As such, some or most forms shown above may be hypothetical.
Verb
Nominal forms
Infinitive
Active To do
Passive To be done
bálerar báleraidar
Negative Active Negative Passive
naŕbálerar naŕbáleraidar
Perfect To have done
Passive Perfect To have been done
báleravar báleraidavar
Progressive Doing
Passive Progressive Being done
bálerantar báleraidantar
Progressive Perfect To have been doing
Perfect Progressive Having done
bálerantavar báleravantu
Continuative To be still doing
Passive Continuative To be still done
bálerasantar báleraidasantar
Prospective About to do
Passive Prospective About to be done
báleraijar báleraidaijar
Potential Can do
Passive Potential Can be done
bálerábilar báleraibilar
Frequentative Often doing
Dubitative Probably/maybe/might be doing
Proximal Almost doing
bálerámelar bálereselar bálerúpotar
Inchoative To start doing
Completive To do completely
Cessative To cease doing
báleraubilar báleraisómar báleraubelar
Volitive Wishing to do
Desiderative Wanting to do
Necessitative Needing to do
souŕbálerar vouŕbálerar bouŕbálerar
Imperative Do it!
Cohortative Let's do it!
Prohibitive Don't do it!
bálerait! fébálerait! naŕbálerait!
Gerundive Things to be done
Supine For the purpose of doing
fébáleraide, fébáleraidi báleraurdar
Resultative Resulting from things done
Verbal Noun Doing
báleraine bálère
Participles
Present Past
bálerant báleraid
Conjugation
Polarity Tense Mood
Present ...does
Recent Past ...recently did
Simple Past ...did
Discontinuous Past ...once did
Future ...will do
Future in the Past would do
Conditional/
Subjunctive ...could/would/should do; ...ought to do; ...that something do it
Simple
Affirmative bálerat nupébálerat pébálerat plébálerat fébálerat péfébálerat báleraik
Negative naŕbálerat naŕnupébálerat naŕpébálerat naŕplébálerat naŕfébálerat naŕpéfébálerat naŕbáleraik
Progressive
Affirmative bálerant nupébálerant pébálerant plébálerant fébálerant péfébálerant bálerantaik
Negative naŕbálerant naŕnupébálerant naŕpébálerant naŕplébálerant naŕfébálerant naŕpéfébálerant naŕbálerantaik
Continuative
Affirmative bálerasant nupébálerasant pébálerasant plébálerasant fébálerasant péfébálerasant bálerasantaik
Negative naŕbálerasant naŕnupébálerasant naŕpébálerasant naŕplébálerasant naŕfébálerasant naŕpéfébálerasant naŕbálerasantaik
Prospective
Affirmative báleraijat nupébáleraijat pébáleraijat plébáleraijat fébáleraijat péfébáleraijat báleraijaik
Negative naŕbáleraijat naŕnupébáleraijat naŕpébáleraijat naŕplébáleraijat naŕfébáleraijat naŕpéfébáleraijat naŕbáleraijaik
Perfect
Affirmative báleravat nupébáleravat pébáleravat plébáleravat fébáleravat péfébáleravat báleravaik
Negative naŕbáleravat naŕnupébáleravat naŕpébáleravat naŕplébáleravat naŕfébáleravat naŕpéfébáleravat naŕbáleravaik
Progressive Perfect
Affirmative bálerantavat nupébálerantavat pébálerantavat plébálerantavat fébálerantavat péfébálerantavat bálerantavaik
Negative naŕbálerantavat naŕnupébálerantavat naŕpébálerantavat naŕplébálerantavat naŕfébálerantavat naŕpéfébálerantavat naŕbálerantavaik
Passive Simple
Affirmative báleraidat nupébáleraidat pébáleraidat plébáleraidat fébáleraidat péfébáleraidat báleraidaik
Negative naŕbáleraidat naŕnupébáleraidat naŕpébáleraidat naŕplébáleraidat naŕfébáleraidat naŕpéfébáleraidat naŕbáleraidaik
Passive Progressive
Affirmative báleraidant nupébáleraidant pébáleraidant plébáleraidant fébáleraidant péfébáleraidant báleraidantaik
Negative naŕbáleraidant naŕnupébáleraidant naŕpébáleraidant naŕplébáleraidant naŕfébáleraidant naŕpéfébáleraidant naŕbáleraidantaik
Passive Prospective
Affirmative báleraidaijat nupébáleraidaijat pébáleraidaijat plébáleraidaijat fébáleraidaijat péfébáleraidaijat báleraidaijaik
Negative naŕbáleraidaijat naŕnupébáleraidaijat naŕpébáleraidaijat naŕplébáleraidaijat naŕfébáleraidaijat naŕpéfébáleraidaijat naŕbáleraidaijaik
Passive Perfect
Affirmative báleraidavat nupébáleraidavat pébáleraidavat plébáleraidavat fébáleraidavat péfébáleraidavat báleraidavaik
Negative naŕbáleraidavat naŕnupébáleraidavat naŕpébáleraidavat naŕplébáleraidavat naŕfébáleraidavat naŕpéfébáleraidavat naŕbáleraidavaik
Morpheme family
Hyponym of
danzProject:Roots/danz (dance)
Usage notes

Derived term: báleríen (ballet dancer/ballerina). See also bohũr ([panto]mime).

Added on: 2018-07-13, 06:24View semantic data
A

baler