Relformaide Dictionary:Roots/aibil

From Hacked by Del.icio.us!
Jump to: navigation, search
aibil- (Core Base rootCategory:Roots) (Free morpheme)
(Post-vowel: ńaibil-)
Meaning: able to be done, can be done
(Gloss: POTE.PTCP)
Etymology: Blend of -aid + ábil-aid, ábil.

Morpheme length: 5 (A B I I L)abiil abil Morpheme count: 1
Letter pattern: VVCVC • IPA: /eɪ.bɪl/eɪ, bɪlSyllables: 2 (ai, bil)VV, CVC

Default word class: Adjective

Mutated forms (1d)

Before root with l as second or later letter: aibiŕ • Before inz: aibíl • Before all other morphemes: aibil

Lexeme
Noun (Inanimate)
Category ♂ Masculine ♀ Feminine ⚲ Neuter
Regular
Singular aibile
Plural aibiles
Articulated
Definite Singular aibillé
Plural aibillés
Indefinite Singular aibillé
Plural aibillés
Size
Diminutive Singular aibilète
Plural aibilètes
Medial Singular aibileade
Plural aibileades
Augmentative Singular aibilarde
Plural aibilardes
Adjective
Forms Nominal Comparative Superlative
Absolute Singular aibili
Plural aibilis
Declension stems
Case
(Tuisèle)
Singular Plural
Grammatical
Nominative Subject of sentence in NOM-ACC languages
(NOM)
Absolutive Subject of intransitive verb/object of transitive verb in ERG-ABS languages
(ABS)
Accusative Object of sentence in NOM-ACC languages
(ACC)
Subject aibil- aibil-s
aibilouz-
aibil(öut/öur)-
Topic aibileun-(s)
Ergative Subject of sentence in ERG-ABS languages; Done by... (in passive-voice statements)
(ERG)
aibilieb- aibilieb-s
aibilouzieb-
Appositive Subject of sentence describing a clause that follows it
(APP)
aibilerij-(s)
Dative Indirect object (To...)
(DAT)
aibilad-(s)
Locative In... (a place)/At...
(LOC)
aibilad- aibilouzad-
Partitive Part of.../Some...
(PART)
aibilúnet-(s)
Vocative O...!/You...!
(VOC)
Familiar aibilt-(s)
Formal aibilust-(s)
Relational
Genitive Of.../...'s; indicates inalienable ownership
(GEN)
aibiloz- aibiloz-s
aibilöutoz-
Possessive Of.../...'s; indicates alienable ownership
(POSS)
aibilorz- aibilorz-s
aibilöutorz-
Proprietive With.../Having...; Owning...
(PROP)
aibilten-
aibiŕzol-
aibilouśten-
aibilouzzol-
Ornative Provided/furnished/equipped with...
(ORN)
aibilabuam- aibilouzabuam-
Associative
Instrumental/Vialis With (the help of).../Through.../Via.../By (means of)...
(INSTR/VIA)
aibilemek- aibilouzemek-
Utilitative Using...
(UTL)
aibiŕútil- aibilouzútil-
Utilitive For (the purpose of)...
(UTIL)
aibilaurd- aibilouzaurd-
Benefactive For (the sake of).../Dedicated to...
(BEN)
aibilómist- aibilouzómist-
Comitative With... (in accompaniment)
(COM)
aibilaseb- aibilöutaseb-
Conjunctive With... (as part of a group)
(CNJ)
aibilauvek- aibilouzauvek-
Causal Because of.../Thanks to...
(CSL)
aibilẽrgim- aibilouzẽrgim-
Spatial
Originative From...
(OGN)
aibiŕesil- aibilöutésil-
Terminative Until... (time)/Ending up at... (spatial)
(TERM)
aibilósot-
aibiläffim-
aibilöutósot-
aibilouzäffim-
Allative Towards...
(ALL)
aibilaup- aibilouzaup-
Lative Going towards.../Approaching...
(LAT)
aibiläuvv- aibilouzäuvv-
Apudessive Near.../Next to.../Close to.../By...
(APUD)
aibilproxim- aibilouśproxim-
Adessive On (the surface of)...
(ADE)
aibilíak- aibilouzíak-
Altessive Above...
(ALT)
aibiŕault- aibilouzault-
Superessive Atop.../On top of...
(SUPE)
aibiŕauload- aibilouzauload-
Perlative Through...
(PERL)
aibiltranz- aibilouśtranz-
Inessive In... (an object)
(INE)
aibilint- aibilouzint-
Illative Into...
(ILL)
aibilintaup- aibilouzintaup-
Exessive Outside...
(EXE)
aibiltug- aibilouśtúg-
Ablative Heading outside...
(ABL)
aibiltúgaup- aibilouśtúgaup-
Elative Going away from.../Leaving...
(ELA)
aibiltüvv- aibilouśtüvv-
Delative Off (the surface of)...
(DEL)
aibilweg- aibilouzweg-
Subessive Below...
(SUBE)
aibiŕúlem- aibilouzúlem-
Chronological
Immediate ...first of all
(IMD)
aibiloantem- aibilouzoantem-
Precursive Before.../Prior to...
(PCV)
aibilprev- aibilouśprev-
Postcursive After...
(POS)
aibiláprev- aibilouzáprev-
Qualitative
Abessive Without...
(ABE)
aibilond- aibilouzond-
Privative Removing.../Taking away...
(PRIV)
aibileriv- aibilouzeriv-
Exceptive Except (for).../But...
(EXC)
aibilmoin- aibilouśmoin-
Inclusive And.../Plus.../As well.../Including...
(INCL)
aibilnend-
aibilausin-
aibilouśnend-
aibilöutausin-
Distributive Per (each).../By the...
(DIST)
aibilaiv- aibilouzaiv-
Exclusive Exclusive to.../...-only
(EXCL)
aibiŕseul- aibilouśseul-
Quantitative
Propositive For.../In support of.../Pro-...
(PRO)
aibilaubog- aibilouzaubog-
Oppositional Against.../Anti-...
(OPP/ANTI)
aibilopon- aibilouzopon-
Aversive/Evitative Avoiding.../For fear of.../Lest...
(AVE/EVIT)
aibilévit- aibilouzévit-
Contrastive Instead of...
(CRS)
aibiŕpótal- aibilouśpótal-
Transpositive On behalf of.../Serving...
(TSP)
aibiŕuslen- aibilöutúslen-
Concessive Despite.../In spite of...
(CNC)
aibiŕmólen- aibilouśmólen-
Considerative According to...
(CSD)
aibiŕomil- aibilouzomil-
Essive As a(n)...
(ESS)
aibilnand- aibilouśnand-
Translative Turning into.../Changing into...
(TRSL)
aibiliz- aibilöutiz-
Compositive Made of.../Made from...
(CPS)
aibilesit- aibilöutésit-
Semblative/Formal Like.../Resembling...
(SEMBL/FORM)
aibiloid- aibilouzoid-
Similative Acting like...
(SIMIL)
aibilausik- aibilöutausik-
Identical Equal to...
(IDT)
aibilaibem- aibilouzaibem-
Comparative/Equative ...than.../...as...
(CMPR/EQU)
aibilkuam- aibilouśkuam-
Referential About.../Concerning...
(REF)
aibilprin- aibilouśprin-
Note: Not all case endings may apply to this root. As such, some or most forms shown above may be hypothetical.
Verb
Nominal forms
Infinitive
Active To do
Passive To be done
aibilar
Negative Active Negative Passive
naŕaibilar
Perfect To have done
Passive Perfect To have been done
aibilavar
Progressive Doing
Passive Progressive Being done
aibilantar
Progressive Perfect To have been doing
Perfect Progressive Having done
aibilantavar aibilavantu
Continuative To be still doing
Passive Continuative To be still done
aibilasantar
Prospective About to do
Passive Prospective About to be done
aibilaijar
Potential Can do
Passive Potential Can be done
aibiŕábilar
Frequentative Often doing
Dubitative Probably/maybe/might be doing
Proximal Almost doing
aibiŕámelar aibiŕeselar aibilúpotar
Inchoative To start doing
Completive To do completely
Cessative To cease doing
aibiŕaubilar aibilaisómar aibiŕaubelar
Volitive Wishing to do
Desiderative Wanting to do
Necessitative Needing to do
souŕaibilar vouŕaibilar bouŕaibilar
Imperative Do it!
Cohortative Let's do it!
Prohibitive Don't do it!
aibilait! feraibilait! naŕaibilait!
Gerundive Things to be done
Supine For the purpose of doing
aibilaurdar
Resultative Resulting from things done
Verbal Noun Doing
aibilaine aibilé
Participles
Present Past
aibilant aibilaid
Conjugation
Polarity Tense Mood
Present ...does
Recent Past ...recently did
Simple Past ...did
Discontinuous Past ...once did
Future ...will do
Future in the Past would do
Conditional/
Subjunctive ...could/would/should do; ...ought to do; ...that something do it
Simple
Affirmative aibilat nuperaibilat peraibilat pleraibilat feraibilat péferaibilat aibilaik
Negative naŕaibilat naŕnuperaibilat naŕperaibilat naŕpleraibilat naŕferaibilat naŕpéferaibilat naŕaibilaik
Progressive
Affirmative aibilant nuperaibilant peraibilant pleraibilant feraibilant péferaibilant aibilantaik
Negative naŕaibilant naŕnuperaibilant naŕperaibilant naŕpleraibilant naŕferaibilant naŕpéferaibilant naŕaibilantaik
Continuative
Affirmative aibilasant nuperaibilasant peraibilasant pleraibilasant feraibilasant péferaibilasant aibilasantaik
Negative naŕaibilasant naŕnuperaibilasant naŕperaibilasant naŕpleraibilasant naŕferaibilasant naŕpéferaibilasant naŕaibilasantaik
Prospective
Affirmative aibilaijat nuperaibilaijat peraibilaijat pleraibilaijat feraibilaijat péferaibilaijat aibilaijaik
Negative naŕaibilaijat naŕnuperaibilaijat naŕperaibilaijat naŕpleraibilaijat naŕferaibilaijat naŕpéferaibilaijat naŕaibilaijaik
Perfect
Affirmative aibilavat nuperaibilavat peraibilavat pleraibilavat feraibilavat péferaibilavat aibilavaik
Negative naŕaibilavat naŕnuperaibilavat naŕperaibilavat naŕpleraibilavat naŕferaibilavat naŕpéferaibilavat naŕaibilavaik
Progressive Perfect
Affirmative aibilantavat nuperaibilantavat peraibilantavat pleraibilantavat feraibilantavat péferaibilantavat aibilantavaik
Negative naŕaibilantavat naŕnuperaibilantavat naŕperaibilantavat naŕpleraibilantavat naŕferaibilantavat naŕpéferaibilantavat naŕaibilantavaik
Morpheme family
Usage notes
Relformaide's Tense–aspect–mood (TAM) system
Tense
(Tíempe)
nupé- (recent past) • pé- (simple past) • plé- (discontinuous past) • fé- (future) • péfé- (future in the past)
Aspect
(Aspekte)
Prefixoids vasit (intentional) • tasiv (accidental)
Suffixoids av (perfect) • aubil (inchoative/inceptive) • ábuim (expectative) • oajem (momentane) • ámel (frequentative) • aisom (completive) • aubel (cessative)
Suffixes -ant (continuous/progressive) • -asant (continuative) • -aij (prospective)
Mood
(Sindèle)
Prefixoids voul/soul (desiderative) • boul (necessitative)
Suffixoids ábil (potential)/aibil (potential passive) • esel (dubitative)
Suffixes -ar (infinitive) • -at (indicative) • -aik (conditional/subjunctive) • -ait (imperative)
Added on: 2017-09-23, 22:50View semantic data
A

aibil