Relformaide Dictionary:Roots/abim

From Hacked by Del.icio.us!
Jump to: navigation, search
-abim- (Derivational Suffixoid)ABCategory:Roots Category:Affixes (Core Base rootCategory:Roots) (Free morpheme)
(Post-vowel: ńabim-)
Meaning: provide, supply, equip, endow; provision, provisio
(Gloss: provide, supply, equip, endow)
Etymology: From Chamorro åbia. (Found at PanLex's PanLinx.)

Morpheme length: 4 (A B I M)abim abim Category:Isogram morphemes Category:Abecedarian morphemesMorpheme count: 1
Letter pattern: VCVC • IPA: /æ.bɪm/æ, bɪmSyllables: 2 (a, bim)V, CVC

Default word class: Verb

Mutated forms (1a)

Before inz: abím • Before all other morphemes: abim

Lexeme
Noun (Inanimate)
Category ♂ Masculine ♀ Feminine ⚲ Neuter
Regular
Singular abime
Plural abimes
Articulated
Definite Singular abimile
Plural abimiles
Indefinite Singular abimile
Plural abimiles
Size
Diminutive Singular abimète
Plural abimètes
Medial Singular abimeade
Plural abimeades
Augmentative Singular abimarde
Plural abimardes
Declension stems
Case
(Tuisèle)
Singular Plural
Grammatical
Nominative Subject of sentence in NOM-ACC languages
(NOM)
Absolutive Subject of intransitive verb/object of transitive verb in ERG-ABS languages
(ABS)
Accusative Object of sentence in NOM-ACC languages
(ACC)
Subject abim- abim-s
abimouz-
abim(öut/öur)-
Topic abimeun-(s)
Ergative Subject of sentence in ERG-ABS languages; Done by... (in passive-voice statements)
(ERG)
abimieb- abimieb-s
abimouzieb-
Appositive Subject of sentence describing a clause that follows it
(APP)
abimerij-(s)
Dative Indirect object (To...)
(DAT)
abimad-(s)
Locative In... (a place)/At...
(LOC)
abimad- abimouzad-
Partitive Part of.../Some...
(PART)
abimúnet-(s)
Vocative O...!/You...!
(VOC)
Familiar abimt-(s)
Formal abimust-(s)
Relational
Genitive Of.../...'s; indicates inalienable ownership
(GEN)
abimoz- abimoz-s
abimöutoz-
Possessive Of.../...'s; indicates alienable ownership
(POSS)
abimorz- abimorz-s
abimöutorz-
Proprietive With.../Having...; Owning...
(PROP)
abimten-
abimzol-
abimouśten-
abimouzzol-
Ornative Provided/furnished/equipped with...
(ORN)
abimabuam- abimouzabuam-
Associative
Instrumental/Vialis With (the help of).../Through.../Via.../By (means of)...
(INSTR/VIA)
abimemek- abimouzemek-
Utilitative Using...
(UTL)
abimútil- abimouzútil-
Utilitive For (the purpose of)...
(UTIL)
abimaurd- abimouzaurd-
Benefactive For (the sake of).../Dedicated to...
(BEN)
abimómist- abimouzómist-
Comitative With... (in accompaniment)
(COM)
abimaseb- abimöutaseb-
Conjunctive With... (as part of a group)
(CNJ)
abimauvek- abimouzauvek-
Causal Because of.../Thanks to...
(CSL)
abimẽrgim- abimouzẽrgim-
Spatial
Originative From...
(OGN)
abimesil- abimöutésil-
Terminative Until... (time)/Ending up at... (spatial)
(TERM)
abimósot-
abimäffim-
abimöutósot-
abimouzäffim-
Allative Towards...
(ALL)
abimaup- abimouzaup-
Lative Going towards.../Approaching...
(LAT)
abimäuvv- abimouzäuvv-
Apudessive Near.../Next to.../Close to.../By...
(APUD)
abimproxim- abimouśproxim-
Adessive On (the surface of)...
(ADE)
abimíak- abimouzíak-
Altessive Above...
(ALT)
abimault- abimouzault-
Superessive Atop.../On top of...
(SUPE)
abimauload- abimouzauload-
Perlative Through...
(PERL)
abimtranz- abimouśtranz-
Inessive In... (an object)
(INE)
abimint- abimouzint-
Illative Into...
(ILL)
abimintaup- abimouzintaup-
Exessive Outside...
(EXE)
abimtug- abimouśtúg-
Ablative Heading outside...
(ABL)
abimtúgaup- abimouśtúgaup-
Elative Going away from.../Leaving...
(ELA)
abimtüvv- abimouśtüvv-
Delative Off (the surface of)...
(DEL)
abimweg- abimouzweg-
Subessive Below...
(SUBE)
abimúlem- abimouzúlem-
Chronological
Immediate ...first of all
(IMD)
abimoantem- abimouzoantem-
Precursive Before.../Prior to...
(PCV)
abimprev- abimouśprev-
Postcursive After...
(POS)
abimáprev- abimouzáprev-
Temporal During...
(TEMP)
abimwob- abimouzwob-
Limitative By (the time of)...
(LMT)
abimmaurad- abimouśmaurad-
Qualitative
Abessive Without...
(ABE)
abimond- abimouzond-
Privative Removing.../Taking away...
(PRIV)
abimeriv- abimouzeriv-
Exceptive Except (for).../But...
(EXC)
abimmoin- abimouśmoin-
Inclusive And.../Plus.../As well.../Including...
(INCL)
abimnend-
abimausin-
abimouśnend-
abimöutausin-
Distributive Per (each).../By the...
(DIST)
abimaiv- abimouzaiv-
Exclusive Exclusive to.../...-only
(EXCL)
abimseul- abimouśseul-
Quantitative
Propositive For.../In support of.../Pro-...
(PRO)
abimaubog- abimouzaubog-
Oppositional Against.../Anti-...
(OPP/ANTI)
abimopon- abimouzopon-
Aversive/Evitative Avoiding.../For fear of.../Lest...
(AVE/EVIT)
abimévit- abimouzévit-
Contrastive Instead of...
(CRS)
abimpótal- abimouśpótal-
Transpositive On behalf of.../Serving...
(TSP)
abimuslen- abimöutúslen-
Concessive Despite.../In spite of...
(CNC)
abimmólen- abimouśmólen-
Considerative According to...
(CSD)
abimomil- abimouzomil-
Essive As a(n)...
(ESS)
abimnand- abimouśnand-
Translative Turning into.../Changing into...
(TRSL)
abimiz- abimöutiz-
Compositive Made of.../Made from...
(CPS)
abimesit- abimöutésit-
Semblative/Formal Like.../Resembling...
(SEMBL/FORM)
abimoid- abimouzoid-
Similative Acting like...
(SIMIL)
abimausik- abimöutausik-
Identical Equal to...
(IDT)
abimaibem- abimouzaibem-
Comparative/Equative ...than.../...as...
(CMPR/EQU)
abimkuam- abimouśkuam-
Referential About.../Concerning...
(REF)
abimprin- abimouśprin-
Note: Not all case endings may apply to this root. As such, some or most forms shown above may be hypothetical.
Verb
Nominal forms
Infinitive
Active To do
Passive To be done
abimar abimaidar
Negative Active Negative Passive
nalabimar nalabimaidar
Perfect To have done
Passive Perfect To have been done
abimavar abimaidavar
Progressive Doing
Passive Progressive Being done
abimantar abimaidantar
Progressive Perfect To have been doing
Perfect Progressive Having done
abimantavar abimavantu
Continuative To be still doing
Passive Continuative To be still done
abimasantar abimaidasantar
Prospective About to do
Passive Prospective About to be done
abimaijar abimaidaijar
Potential Can do
Passive Potential Can be done
abimábilar abimaibilar
Frequentative Often doing
Dubitative Probably/maybe/might be doing
Proximal Almost doing
abimámelar abimeselar abimúpotar
Inchoative To start doing
Completive To do completely
Cessative To cease doing
abimaubilar abimaisómar abimaubelar
Volitive Wishing to do
Desiderative Wanting to do
Necessitative Needing to do
soulabimar voulabimar boulabimar
Imperative Do it!
Cohortative Let's do it!
Prohibitive Don't do it!
abimait! ferabimait! nalabimait!
Gerundive Things to be done
Supine For the purpose of doing
ferabimaide, ferabimaidi abimaurdar
Resultative Resulting from things done
Verbal Noun Doing
abimaine abimé
Participles
Present Past
abimant abimaid
Conjugation
Polarity Tense Mood
Present ...does
Recent Past ...recently did
Simple Past ...did
Discontinuous Past ...once did
Future ...will do
Future in the Past would do
Conditional/
Subjunctive ...could/would/should do; ...ought to do; ...that something do it
Simple
Affirmative abimat nuperabimat perabimat plerabimat ferabimat péferabimat abimaik
Negative nalabimat naŕnuperabimat naŕperabimat naŕplerabimat naŕferabimat naŕpéferabimat nalabimaik
Progressive
Affirmative abimant nuperabimant perabimant plerabimant ferabimant péferabimant abimantaik
Negative nalabimant naŕnuperabimant naŕperabimant naŕplerabimant naŕferabimant naŕpéferabimant nalabimantaik
Continuative
Affirmative abimasant nuperabimasant perabimasant plerabimasant ferabimasant péferabimasant abimasantaik
Negative nalabimasant naŕnuperabimasant naŕperabimasant naŕplerabimasant naŕferabimasant naŕpéferabimasant nalabimasantaik
Prospective
Affirmative abimaijat nuperabimaijat perabimaijat plerabimaijat ferabimaijat péferabimaijat abimaijaik
Negative nalabimaijat naŕnuperabimaijat naŕperabimaijat naŕplerabimaijat naŕferabimaijat naŕpéferabimaijat nalabimaijaik
Perfect
Affirmative abimavat nuperabimavat perabimavat plerabimavat ferabimavat péferabimavat abimavaik
Negative nalabimavat naŕnuperabimavat naŕperabimavat naŕplerabimavat naŕferabimavat naŕpéferabimavat nalabimavaik
Progressive Perfect
Affirmative abimantavat nuperabimantavat perabimantavat plerabimantavat ferabimantavat péferabimantavat abimantavaik
Negative nalabimantavat naŕnuperabimantavat naŕperabimantavat naŕplerabimantavat naŕferabimantavat naŕpéferabimantavat nalabimantavaik
Passive Simple
Affirmative abimaidat nuperabimaidat perabimaidat plerabimaidat ferabimaidat péferabimaidat abimaidaik
Negative nalabimaidat naŕnuperabimaidat naŕperabimaidat naŕplerabimaidat naŕferabimaidat naŕpéferabimaidat nalabimaidaik
Passive Progressive
Affirmative abimaidant nuperabimaidant perabimaidant plerabimaidant ferabimaidant péferabimaidant abimaidantaik
Negative nalabimaidant naŕnuperabimaidant naŕperabimaidant naŕplerabimaidant naŕferabimaidant naŕpéferabimaidant nalabimaidantaik
Passive Prospective
Affirmative abimaidaijat nuperabimaidaijat perabimaidaijat plerabimaidaijat ferabimaidaijat péferabimaidaijat abimaidaijaik
Negative nalabimaidaijat naŕnuperabimaidaijat naŕperabimaidaijat naŕplerabimaidaijat naŕferabimaidaijat naŕpéferabimaidaijat nalabimaidaijaik
Passive Perfect
Affirmative abimaidavat nuperabimaidavat perabimaidavat plerabimaidavat ferabimaidavat péferabimaidavat abimaidavaik
Negative nalabimaidavat naŕnuperabimaidavat naŕperabimaidavat naŕplerabimaidavat naŕferabimaidavat naŕpéferabimaidavat nalabimaidavaik
Morpheme family
Usage notes

Corresponds to Ido -izar, as demonstrated in L.H. Dyer's The Problem of an International Auxiliary Language and its Solution in Ido (1923); the inverse counterpart is ornative case marker abuam. See also óbr (give).

Added on: 2017-06-08, 20:28View semantic data
A

abim