Relformaide Dictionary:Roots/ábilinz

From Hacked by Del.icio.us!
Jump to: navigation, search
ábilinz- (Compound rootCategory:Roots) (Free morpheme)
(Post-vowel: ńábilinz-)
Meaning: enable
(Gloss: ability-CAUS)
Etymology: Compound of ábil + inzábil, inz.

Morpheme length: 7 (A B I I L N Z)abiilnz abilnz Morpheme count: 2
Letter pattern: VCVCVCC • IPA: /aː.bɪ.lɪnz/aː, bɪ, lɪnzSyllables: 3 (a, bi, linz)V, CV, CVCC

Default word class: Verb

Mutated forms (3b)
Before next...
a ábilinz b ábilinzoṛ ch ábilinś d ábilinzoṛ
e ábilinz f ábilinzoṛ g ábilinzoṛ h ábilinś
i ábilinz j ábilinzoṛ k ábilinś l ábilinz
m ábilinś n ábilinś o ábilinz p ábilinś
r ábilinz s ábilinś t ábilinś u ábilinz
v ábilinzoṛ w ábilinz y ábilinz z ábilinz
Before morpheme with s or z in second syllable, or as second or later letter ábilinny
Verb
Nominal forms
Infinitive
Active To do
Passive To be done
ábilinzar
Negative Active Negative Passive
naŕábilinzar
Perfect To have done
Passive Perfect To have been done
ábilinzavar
Progressive Doing
Passive Progressive Being done
ábilinzantar
Progressive Perfect To have been doing
Perfect Progressive Having done
ábilinzantavar ábilinzavantu
Continuative To be still doing
Passive Continuative To be still done
ábilinnyasantar
Prospective About to do
Passive Prospective About to be done
ábilinzaijar
Potential Can do
Passive Potential Can be done
ábilinzábilar
Frequentative Often doing
Dubitative Probably/maybe/might be doing
Proximal Almost doing
ábilinzámelar ábilinnyeselar ábilinzúpotar
Inchoative To start doing
Completive To do completely
Cessative To cease doing
ábilinzaubilar ábilinnyaisómar ábilinzaubelar
Volitive Wishing to do
Desiderative Wanting to do
Necessitative Needing to do
souŕábilinzar vouŕábilinzar bouŕábilinzar
Imperative Do it!
Cohortative Let's do it!
Prohibitive Don't do it!
ábilinzait! ferábilinzait! naŕábilinzait!
Gerundive Things to be done
Supine For the purpose of doing
ábilinzaurdar
Resultative Resulting from things done
Verbal Noun Doing
ábilinzaine ábilinzé
Participles
Present Past
ábilinzant ábilinzaid
Conjugation
Polarity Tense Mood
Present ...does
Recent Past ...recently did
Simple Past ...did
Discontinuous Past ...once did
Future ...will do
Future in the Past would do
Conditional/
Subjunctive ...could/would/should do; ...ought to do; ...that something do it
Simple
Affirmative ábilinzat nuperábilinzat perábilinzat plerábilinzat ferábilinzat péferábilinzat ábilinzaik
Negative naŕábilinzat naŕnuperábilinzat naŕperábilinzat naŕplerábilinzat naŕferábilinzat naŕpéferábilinzat naŕábilinzaik
Progressive
Affirmative ábilinzant nuperábilinzant perábilinzant plerábilinzant ferábilinzant péferábilinzant ábilinzantaik
Negative naŕábilinzant naŕnuperábilinzant naŕperábilinzant naŕplerábilinzant naŕferábilinzant naŕpéferábilinzant naŕábilinzantaik
Continuative
Affirmative ábilinnyasant nuperábilinnyasant perábilinnyasant plerábilinnyasant ferábilinnyasant péferábilinnyasant ábilinnyasantaik
Negative naŕábilinnyasant naŕnuperábilinnyasant naŕperábilinnyasant naŕplerábilinnyasant naŕferábilinnyasant naŕpéferábilinnyasant naŕábilinnyasantaik
Prospective
Affirmative ábilinzaijat nuperábilinzaijat perábilinzaijat plerábilinzaijat ferábilinzaijat péferábilinzaijat ábilinzaijaik
Negative naŕábilinzaijat naŕnuperábilinzaijat naŕperábilinzaijat naŕplerábilinzaijat naŕferábilinzaijat naŕpéferábilinzaijat naŕábilinzaijaik
Perfect
Affirmative ábilinzavat nuperábilinzavat perábilinzavat plerábilinzavat ferábilinzavat péferábilinzavat ábilinzavaik
Negative naŕábilinzavat naŕnuperábilinzavat naŕperábilinzavat naŕplerábilinzavat naŕferábilinzavat naŕpéferábilinzavat naŕábilinzavaik
Progressive Perfect
Affirmative ábilinzantavat nuperábilinzantavat perábilinzantavat plerábilinzantavat ferábilinzantavat péferábilinzantavat ábilinzantavaik
Negative naŕábilinzantavat naŕnuperábilinzantavat naŕperábilinzantavat naŕplerábilinzantavat naŕferábilinzantavat naŕpéferábilinzantavat naŕábilinzantavaik
Morpheme family
None
Usage notes

See also lug (let/allow/permit).

Added on: 2017-01-20, 18:18View semantic data
A

abilinz