Relformaide Dictionary:Affixes/-iz

From Hacked by Del.icio.us!
Jump to: navigation, search
-iz- (Derivational Suffix)BC Category:Affixes (Core Base affix Category:Affixes) (Bound morpheme)
Meaning: change into, turn into, become; conversion into, transformation into; transformative verb suffix; translative case marker
(Gloss: new_form.SUFF / TRSL) Category:Case markers
Etymology: From English -ize/-ise. (Cf. French -iser and Spanish -izar.)

Morpheme length: 2 (I Z)iz iz Category:Isogram morphemes Category:Abecedarian morphemesMorpheme count: 1
Letter pattern: VC • IPA: /ɪz/ɪzSyllables: 1 (-iz)
Mutated forms (3a i)
Before next...
a iz b izoṛ ch d izoṛ
e iz f izoṛ g izoṛ h
i iz j izoṛ k l iz
m n o iz p
r iz s t u iz
v izoṛ w iz y iz z iz
Before morpheme with s or z in second syllable, or as second or later letter iōt
Declension stems
Case
(Tuisèle)
Singular Plural
Grammatical
Nominative Subject of sentence in NOM-ACC languages
(NOM)
Absolutive Subject of intransitive verb/object of transitive verb in ERG-ABS languages
(ABS)
Accusative Object of sentence in NOM-ACC languages
(ACC)
Subject -iz- -iz-s
-iz(üet/üer)-
Topic -izeun-(s)
Ergative Subject of sentence in ERG-ABS languages; Done by... (in passive-voice statements)
(ERG)
-izieb- -izieb-s
-iōtuezieb-
Appositive Subject of sentence describing a clause that follows it
(APP)
-izerij-(s)
Dative Indirect object (To...)
(DAT)
-izad-(s)
Locative In... (a place)/At...
(LOC)
-izad- -iōtuezad-
Partitive Part of.../Some...
(PART)
-izúnet-(s)
Vocative O...!/You...!
(VOC)
Familiar -iśt-(s)
Formal -iōtust-(s)
Relational
Genitive Of.../...'s; indicates inalienable ownership
(GEN)
-iōtoz- -iōtoz-s
-iōtüetoz-
Possessive Of.../...'s; indicates alienable ownership
(POSS)
-iōtorz- -iōtorz-s
-iōtüetorz-
Proprietive With.../Having...; Owning...
(PROP)
-iśten-
-izzol-
-iōtueśten-
-iōtuezzol-
Ornative Provided/furnished/equipped with...
(ORN)
-izabuam- -iōtuezabuam-
Associative
Instrumental/Vialis With (the help of).../Through.../Via.../By (means of)...
(INSTR/VIA)
-izemek- -iōtuezemek-
Utilitative Using...
(UTL)
-izútil- -iōtuezútil-
Utilitive For (the purpose of)...
(UTIL)
-izaurd- -iōtuezaurd-
Benefactive For (the sake of).../Dedicated to...
(BEN)
-izómist- -iōtuezómist-
Comitative With... (in accompaniment)
(COM)
-iōtaseb- -iōtüetaseb-
Conjunctive With... (as part of a group)
(CNJ)
-izauvek- -iōtuezauvek-
Causal Because of.../Thanks to...
(CSL)
-izẽrgim- -iōtuezẽrgim-
Spatial
Originative From...
(OGN)
-iōtesil- -iōtüetésil-
Terminative Until... (time)/Ending up at... (spatial)
(TERM)
-iōtósot-
-izäffim-
-iōtüetósot-
-iōtuezäffim-
Allative Towards...
(ALL)
-izaup- -iōtuezaup-
Lative Going towards.../Approaching...
(LAT)
-izäuvv- -iōtuezäuvv-
Apudessive Near.../Next to.../Close to.../By...
(APUD)
-iśproxim- -iōtueśproxim-
Adessive On (the surface of)...
(ADE)
-izíak- -iōtuezíak-
Altessive Above...
(ALT)
-izault- -iōtuezault-
Superessive Atop.../On top of...
(SUPE)
-izauload- -iōtuezauload-
Perlative Through...
(PERL)
-iśtranz- -iōtueśtranz-
Inessive In... (an object)
(INE)
-izint- -iōtuezint-
Illative Into...
(ILL)
-izintaup- -iōtuezintaup-
Exessive Outside...
(EXE)
-iśtug- -iōtueśtúg-
Ablative Heading outside...
(ABL)
-iśtúgaup- -iōtueśtúgaup-
Elative Going away from.../Leaving...
(ELA)
-iśtüvv- -iōtueśtüvv-
Delative Off (the surface of)...
(DEL)
-izweg- -iōtuezweg-
Subessive Below...
(SUBE)
-izúlem- -iōtuezúlem-
Chronological
Immediate ...first of all
(IMD)
-izoantem- -iōtuezoantem-
Precursive Before.../Prior to...
(PCV)
-iśprev- -iōtueśprev-
Postcursive After...
(POS)
-izáprev- -iōtuezáprev-
Qualitative
Abessive Without...
(ABE)
-izond- -iōtuezond-
Privative Removing.../Taking away...
(PRIV)
-izeriv- -iōtuezeriv-
Exceptive Except (for).../But...
(EXC)
-iśmoin- -iōtueśmoin-
Inclusive And.../Plus.../As well.../Including...
(INCL)
-iśnend-
-iōtausin-
-iōtueśnend-
-iōtüetausin-
Distributive Per (each).../By the...
(DIST)
-izaiv- -iōtuezaiv-
Exclusive Exclusive to.../...-only
(EXCL)
-iśseul- -iōtueśseul-
Quantitative
Propositive For.../In support of.../Pro-...
(PRO)
-izaubog- -iōtuezaubog-
Oppositional Against.../Anti-...
(OPP/ANTI)
-izopon- -iōtuezopon-
Aversive/Evitative Avoiding.../For fear of.../Lest...
(AVE/EVIT)
-izévit- -iōtuezévit-
Contrastive Instead of...
(CRS)
-iśpótal- -iōtueśpótal-
Transpositive On behalf of.../Serving...
(TSP)
-iōtuslen- -iōtüetúslen-
Concessive Despite.../In spite of...
(CNC)
-iśmólen- -iōtueśmólen-
Considerative According to...
(CSD)
-izomil- -iōtuezomil-
Essive As a(n)...
(ESS)
-iśnand- -iōtueśnand-
Translative Turning into.../Changing into...
(TRSL)
-iōtiz- -iōtüetiz-
Compositive Made of.../Made from...
(CPS)
-iōtesit- -iōtüetésit-
Semblative/Formal Like.../Resembling...
(SEMBL/FORM)
-izoid- -iōtuezoid-
Similative Acting like...
(SIMIL)
-iōtausik- -iōtüetausik-
Identical Equal to...
(IDT)
-izaibem- -iōtuezaibem-
Comparative/Equative ...than.../...as...
(CMPR/EQU)
-iśkuam- -iōtueśkuam-
Referential About.../Concerning...
(REF)
-iśprin- -iōtueśprin-
Note: Not all case endings may apply to this suffix. As such, some or most forms shown above may be hypothetical.
Verb
Nominal forms
Infinitive
Active To do
Passive To be done
-izar -izaidar
Negative Active Negative Passive
nal-izar nal-izaidar
Perfect To have done
Passive Perfect To have been done
-izavar -izaidavar
Progressive Doing
Passive Progressive Being done
-izantar -izaidantar
Progressive Perfect To have been doing
Perfect Progressive Having done
-izantavar -izavantu
Continuative To be still doing
Passive Continuative To be still done
-iōtasantar -izaidasantar
Prospective About to do
Passive Prospective About to be done
-izaijar -izaidaijar
Potential Can do
Passive Potential Can be done
-izábilar -izaibilar
Frequentative Often doing
Dubitative Probably/maybe/might be doing
Proximal Almost doing
-izámelar -iōteselar -izúpotar
Inchoative To start doing
Completive To do completely
Cessative To cease doing
-izaubilar -iōtaisómar -izaubelar
Volitive Wishing to do
Desiderative Wanting to do
Necessitative Needing to do
soul-izar voul-izar boul-izar
Imperative Do it!
Cohortative Let's do it!
Prohibitive Don't do it!
-izait! fé-izait! nal-izait!
Gerundive Things to be done
Supine For the purpose of doing
fé-izaide, fé-izaidi -izaurdar
Resultative Resulting from things done
Verbal Noun Doing
-izaine -izé
Participles
Present Past
-izant -izaid
Conjugation
Polarity Tense Mood
Present ...does
Recent Past ...recently did
Simple Past ...did
Discontinuous Past ...once did
Future ...will do
Future in the Past would do
Conditional/
Subjunctive ...could/would/should do; ...ought to do; ...that something do it
Simple
Affirmative -izat nupé-izat pé-izat plé-izat fé-izat péfé-izat -izaik
Negative nal-izat naŕnupé-izat naŕpé-izat naŕplé-izat naŕfé-izat naŕpéfé-izat nal-izaik
Progressive
Affirmative -izant nupé-izant pé-izant plé-izant fé-izant péfé-izant -izantaik
Negative nal-izant naŕnupé-izant naŕpé-izant naŕplé-izant naŕfé-izant naŕpéfé-izant nal-izantaik
Continuative
Affirmative -iōtasant nupé-iōtasant pé-iōtasant plé-iōtasant fé-iōtasant péfé-iōtasant -iōtasantaik
Negative nal-iōtasant naŕnupé-iōtasant naŕpé-iōtasant naŕplé-iōtasant naŕfé-iōtasant naŕpéfé-iōtasant nal-iōtasantaik
Prospective
Affirmative -izaijat nupé-izaijat pé-izaijat plé-izaijat fé-izaijat péfé-izaijat -izaijaik
Negative nal-izaijat naŕnupé-izaijat naŕpé-izaijat naŕplé-izaijat naŕfé-izaijat naŕpéfé-izaijat nal-izaijaik
Perfect
Affirmative -izavat nupé-izavat pé-izavat plé-izavat fé-izavat péfé-izavat -izavaik
Negative nal-izavat naŕnupé-izavat naŕpé-izavat naŕplé-izavat naŕfé-izavat naŕpéfé-izavat nal-izavaik
Progressive Perfect
Affirmative -izantavat nupé-izantavat pé-izantavat plé-izantavat fé-izantavat péfé-izantavat -izantavaik
Negative nal-izantavat naŕnupé-izantavat naŕpé-izantavat naŕplé-izantavat naŕfé-izantavat naŕpéfé-izantavat nal-izantavaik
Passive Simple
Affirmative -izaidat nupé-izaidat pé-izaidat plé-izaidat fé-izaidat péfé-izaidat -izaidaik
Negative nal-izaidat naŕnupé-izaidat naŕpé-izaidat naŕplé-izaidat naŕfé-izaidat naŕpéfé-izaidat nal-izaidaik
Passive Progressive
Affirmative -izaidant nupé-izaidant pé-izaidant plé-izaidant fé-izaidant péfé-izaidant -izaidantaik
Negative nal-izaidant naŕnupé-izaidant naŕpé-izaidant naŕplé-izaidant naŕfé-izaidant naŕpéfé-izaidant nal-izaidantaik
Passive Prospective
Affirmative -izaidaijat nupé-izaidaijat pé-izaidaijat plé-izaidaijat fé-izaidaijat péfé-izaidaijat -izaidaijaik
Negative nal-izaidaijat naŕnupé-izaidaijat naŕpé-izaidaijat naŕplé-izaidaijat naŕfé-izaidaijat naŕpéfé-izaidaijat nal-izaidaijaik
Passive Perfect
Affirmative -izaidavat nupé-izaidavat pé-izaidavat plé-izaidavat fé-izaidavat péfé-izaidavat -izaidavaik
Negative nal-izaidavat naŕnupé-izaidavat naŕpé-izaidavat naŕplé-izaidavat naŕfé-izaidavat naŕpéfé-izaidavat nal-izaidavaik
Morpheme family
Usage notes

Productive suffix indicating that the subject has been turned into the state, condition, or quality of the root in question, or has become a citizen/denizen or member of a place or group. Examples:

  • Mé fésivelat l'ouremète roubizu. (I'll paint the town red.)
  • Lumés perAmerikíenizat lo divríeno wob semoizoane haurites. (They granted the migrant American citizenship in 90 minutes.)
  • Jésuyiebo hîdrole pédóvestizat. (Jesus turned water into wine.)

This is also used in the same capacity as the translative case of Hungarian, Finnish, and other Uralic languages; oudr is the intransitive counterpart. Related is the causal marker/standalone verb inz (make sb./sth. do...).

For the verb meaning "change", see ótrinz; for "start being (an occupation)", brem.

Added on: 2016-11-25, 12:03View semantic data
B

iz