Relformaide Dictionary:Affixes/-ait

From Hacked by Del.icio.us!
Jump to: navigation, search
-ait (Inflectional Termison)B Category:Affixes (Core Base affix Category:Affixes) (Bound morpheme)
Meaning: imperative marker
(Gloss: IMP)
Etymology: Natively coined in Relformaide.

Morpheme length: 3 (A I T)ait ait Category:Isogram morphemes Category:Abecedarian morphemesMorpheme count: 1
Letter pattern: VVC • IPA: /eɪt/eɪtSyllables: 1 (-ait)
Mutated forms (1q)
ait
Morpheme family
None
Usage notes

Used for the imperative (Vait! = Go!) and cohortative (Févait! = Let's go!) moods.

Relformaide's Tense–aspect–mood (TAM) system
Tense
(Tíempe)
nupé- (recent past) • pé- (simple past) • plé- (discontinuous past) • fé- (future) • péfé- (future in the past)
Aspect
(Aspekte)
Prefixoids vasit (intentional) • tasiv (accidental)
Suffixoids av (perfect) • aubil (inchoative/inceptive) • ábuim (expectative) • oajem (momentane) • ámel (frequentative) • aisom (completive) • aubel (cessative)
Suffixes -ant (continuous/progressive) • -asant (continuative) • -aij (prospective)
Mood
(Sindèle)
Prefixoids voul/soul (desiderative) • boul (necessitative)
Suffixoids ábil (potential)/aibil (potential passive) • esel (dubitative)
Suffixes -ar (infinitive) • -at (indicative) • -aik (conditional/subjunctive) • -ait (imperative)
Termisons (Fímättimes) in Relformaide

Nouns: -e (neuter) • -o (masculine) • -a (feminine)

Adjectives: -iAdverbs: -u

Plurals: -s (-es [neuter nouns] • -os [masculine nouns] • -as [feminine nouns] • -is [adjectives])

Verbs: -ar (infinitive) • -at (indicative) • -aik (conditional/subjunctive) • -ait (imperative) • -ant (progressive) • -asant (continuative) • -aid (past participle)

Added in October 2016View semantic data
B

ait